🚛 Delivering to all "B" post codes, every Thursday! View delivery info ⟶

Alocasia Cuprea

 Alocasia Cuprea

 

Common Name(s)

Alocasia Red Secret

Latin Name

Alocasia Cuprea

Care Level

Requires a little TLC

care icon

Light

Alocasia Red Secret prefers bright, indirect lighting conditions, but it can also withstand partial shade. Direct light should be avoided

care icon

Water

Over or under-watering can be an issue for this plant. In summer months, it is recommended to water two or three times per week. During winter, you can reduce the watering frequency to once a week. Always make sure that the top two inches of the soil dry up between watering. Soggy soil will certainly cause other plant problems such a rot.

care icon

Humidity

High humidity is needed for these plants, ensure this plant is grouped with others or placed near to a humidifier.

care icon

Temperature

These plants do well in temperatures of between 13°C and 27°C. They cannot survive cold periods so cold drafts or direct contact with heaters or fans should be avoided. As soon as it gets cold, Alocasia Baginda will stop growing and look unwell. This is called dormancy, a state similar to hibernation that happens to Alocasia, if your house is consistently warm this may not happen.

care icon

Fertiliser

Alocasia have low fertiliser needs but a balanced fertiliser once a month in the spring and summer months is a good fertiliser regime for these plants.

care icon

Toxicity

This is a very poisonous plant with a #4 toxicity level. Kept an alocasia plant far away from small children and pets.

Why does my plant lose a leaf every time a new one grow?

An alocasia may lose a leaf every time it gets a new leaf when it is an immature plant. Small young alocasia plants are unable to maintain more than a few leaves. This is because the stalk is constantly expanding. As the stalk expands it forces the smaller leaves to drop off. Once the stalk becomes larger and stouter, your alocasia plant will be able to maintain more leaves.

My leaves are getting brown spots, why is this?

The brown spots on the leaves of your alocasis could be sunburn from being in the direct sun. If the spots are dark brown or black and there is a yellow halo around the spots, it may be a plant fungal or bacterial infection. To prevent plant diseases, allow the top few inches of soil to dry out before watering. Keep the leaves dry and quickly remove any leaves that turn yellow or drop off.

Looking to buy a Alocasia Cuprea? Check in our Shop:

Buy Alocasia Cuprea