Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Alocasia Polly

 Alocasia Polly

 

Common Name(s)

Alocasia, Alocasia Polly

Latin Name

Alocasia Amazonic

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

An Alocasia plant requires very bright indirect light but no direct sun.

care icon

Water

Allow the top inch of soil to dry out before watering. Try to keep the soil evenly moist. Check the soil frequently until you are sure of the plant's watering needs. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it's dormant. Alocasia often get thirstier when they push out new leaves.

care icon

Humidity

Alocasia plants grow best in high humidity. To increase the humidity, place the plant in a humid room, next to a humidifier or grouped with other humidity hungry plants.

care icon

Temperature

Alocasia plants prefer warm temperatures between 15°-26°C. These plants become dormant with prolonged exposure to temperatures below 15°C and may drop all of their leaves. Be sure to keep an Alocasia plant away from cold drafts.

care icon

Fertiliser

Fertilise every fortnight from March through to September with a well-balanced houseplant food.

care icon

Toxicity

This is a very poisonous plant with a #4 toxicity level. Kept an alocasia plant far away from small children and pets.

Why does my plant lose a leaf every time a new one grow?

An alocasia may lose a leaf every time it gets a new leaf when it is an immature plant. Small young alocasia plants are unable to maintain more than a few leaves. This is because the stalk is constantly expanding. As the stalk expands it forces the smaller leaves to drop off. Once the stalk becomes larger and stouter, your alocasia plant will be able to maintain more leaves.

My leaves are getting brown spots, why is this?

The brown spots on the leaves of your alocasis could be sunburn from being in the direct sun. If the spots are dark brown or black and there is a yellow halo around the spots, it may be a plant fungal or bacterial infection. To prevent plant diseases, allow the top few inches of soil to dry out before watering. Keep the leaves dry and quickly remove any leaves that turn yellow or drop off.

Looking to buy a Alocasia Polly? Check in our Shop:

Buy Alocasia Polly