Slots for local delivery this Saturday are now full - Orders placed after Feb 23rd will be delivered March 6th. Thank you!

Aspidistra

 Aspidistra

 

Common Name(s)

Aspidistra, Cast Iron Plant

Latin Name

Aspidistra Elatior

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

A Cast Iron plant grows in any low-light to bright filtered light area. Light that is too bright can cause leaf damage.

care icon

Water

Allow the top two inches of soil to dry before watering. Remember that lower light conditions mean it needs less water.

care icon

Humidity

Prefers regular household humidity

care icon

Temperature

A Cast Iron plant does well in temperatures between 10°C-23°C. This plant can even survive in temperatures as low as 7°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

Feed monthly from March to October with a well balanced fertiliser.

care icon

Toxicity

Non-poisonous houseplant.

How long can my Aspidistra survive without watering?

If you move your Cast Iron plant to a low-light and a cool area it will be fine for three weeks.

Why are the tips of my leaves turning brown?

This could be as a result of underwatering so do start my checking the soil. Beyond that it may be that the plant is placed in an area with very dry air. Remember these plants should not be near a heat source.Look to move to a slightly more humid environment.

Looking to buy a Aspidistra? Check in our Shop:

Buy Aspidistra