Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Bunny Ear Cactus

 Bunny Ear Cactus

 

Common Name(s)

Bunny Ear Cactus, Polka Dot Cactus

Latin Name

Opuntia Microdasys

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

For good growth, bright indirect light is recommended.

care icon

Water

In the growing season, March to October, you should water every two weeks if in bright direct light or once a month if in bright indirect light. During the winter period, the cactus should not be watered at all, with watering to resume in the early spring

care icon

Humidity

Average home humidity is fine, as with any cactus avoid high humidity areas.

care icon

Temperature

This cactus enjoys temperatures of 18-25°C. As a cactus it can tolerate cooler temperatures as low as 10°C. Keep away from radiators or heat sources.

care icon

Fertiliser

You can use diluted cacti fertiliser once a month or during the summer months. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil that can result in damage to the plant so take care with this.

care icon

Toxicity

The glochids are moderately irritating to the skin

My Bunny Ear Cactus seems to be losing shape and going brown at the bottom?

Like most cacti, these plants only occasional watering. Too much water will cause the root system to rot away. Watering too much during the winter can cause rot. The plant is likely to die now (unless it suddenly begins to recover) and you take pad cuttings for propagation.

My Bunny Ear Cactus doesn't seem like it's growing, what am I doing wrong?

The cause could be due to lack of or too much watering during the growing season. Reduce or increase to the correct amounts and wait to see progress. Alternatively, it may be a lack of light that is allowing the plant to survive rather than thrive, move the plant to an area with better light.

Looking to buy a Bunny Ear Cactus? Check in our Shop:

Buy Bunny Ear Cactus