Free Local Birmingham & Dudley Delivery - Check Post Codes ⟶

Chinese Evergreen

 Chinese Evergreen

 

Common Name(s)

Chinese Evergreen, King of Siam

Latin Name

Aglaonema

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Chinese Evergreen plants are probably the only indoor plant with large, colorful, variegated leaves that can live in low-light conditions. In medium these plants grow quicker.

care icon

Water

The top two inches of soil should be allowed to dry out between watering.

care icon

Humidity

Chinese Evergreen plants do well in regular household humidity but as with most plants will appreciate higher humidity.

care icon

Temperature

Temperatures below 10° C may damage the leaves; keep a Chinese Evergreen plant away from cold drafts.

care icon

Fertiliser

Chinese Evergreen plants aren't high feeders,. During the growing season, March to October, feed once a month with a balanced fertiliser.

care icon

Toxicity

Chinese Evergreen plants are poisonous with a #2 toxicity level because of the calcium oxalate crystals in the plant. Adverse reactions include: skin irritations after contact with the sap, irritation of mouth, lips, throat, and tongue if leaves are eaten.

Why are the stems of my Aglaonema getting soft and mushy?

When the soil of a Chinese Evergreen plant is too wet, the stems become mushy and die. If this has only just begun move your plant to a brighter and warmer position to help the soil dry out. Once the soil dries follow the watering rules listed above.

Why are the leaves becoming yellow?

When the soil gets too dry or too wet, yellow leaves develop. You will need to check the soil before acting

Looking to buy a Chinese Evergreen? Check in our Shop:

Buy Chinese Evergreen