Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Fishbone Cactus

 Fishbone Cactus

 

Common Name(s)

ZigZag Cactus, RicRac Catus

Latin Name

Epiphyllum anguliger

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Bright indirect light is great for this cactus, it can handle some period of direct sun.

care icon

Water

Like most cacti, the fishbone cactus does best when allowed to dry out between watering. During winter, reduce watering significantly only watering a small amount once a month if in brighter light conditions.

care icon

Humidity

Average home humidity is fine for these guys

care icon

Temperature

This plant requires warm temperatures of 18°-25°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

You can use diluted cacti fertiliser once a month or during the summer months. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil that can result in damage to the plant so take care with this.

care icon

Toxicity

This cactus is pet friendly

How can I propagate my plant?

Take a fresh cutting and let it callus for a few days. Insert the callused end into a cactus mix. Provide light moisture and medium light when growing Fishbone cactus stems. Soon you will have new plants to spread to your gardening family.

Is it normal for these plants to flower?

These plants can flower and will do so in the autumn months. Flowers only come out after dark and last for a single night, very dramatic! Like most houseplants outside of their native environment, these plants are most likely to flower when stressed, so allow plants to become potbound if you desire flowers.

Looking to buy a Fishbone Cactus? Check in our Shop:

Buy Fishbone Cactus