Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Fittonia

 Fittonia

 

Common Name(s)

Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant

Latin Name

Fittonia albivenis

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

These plants dislike full sunlight, preferring indirect sun, such as that offered by north-facing windows. It will also thrive under fluorescent lights.

care icon

Water

These plants need to be watered when the top few cm of soil are dry, the plants likes to be kept moist, not soaked.

care icon

Humidity

These plants prefer humid conditions similar to those found in rainforests. Terrariums or bottle gardens are naturally moist environments and well suited to the plant. They should be placed in humid rooms or environments within the home.

care icon

Temperature

Average home temperatures are fine for these plants, 18°-23°C

care icon

Fertiliser

During its growing season, March to October, feed plants every fortnight with a well balanced fertiliser.

care icon

Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic to cats, dogs and humans.

My plant has wilted and looks shriveled, have I killed it?

The plant is not dead but it is being dramatic. The plant has been allowed to dry out, a good watering will perk the plant back up. Do this by bottom watering allowing the plant to absorb all it needed.

Looking to buy a Fittonia? Check in our Shop:

Buy Fittonia