Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Heart Leaf Philodendron

 Heart Leaf Philodendron

 

Common Name(s)

Heart Leaf Vine

Latin Name

Philodendron Scandens

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

A heartleaf philodendron can survive in low light conditions, but grows faster and fuller in medium or bright indirect light.

care icon

Water

Water well and then allow the top two inches of the soil dry out before watering again.

care icon

Humidity

Average household humidity is fine though higher humidity encourages larger leaves.

care icon

Temperature

Heartleaf philodendrons grow well in temperatures between 24C°-27ºC during the day and above 13ºC at night

care icon

Fertiliser

Feed every month in the growing season, March to October, with a well-balanced fertiliser. As rapid growers, they appreciate a good food.

care icon

Toxicity

All philodendron plants are considered very poisonous with a #2 toxicity level.

Why are the new leaves on my philodendron smaller and further apart on the stem than my older leaves?

If the leaves on your heartleaf philodendron are getting smaller and further apart on the stem, the plant needs more light. Although philodendrons can survive in lower light conditions, they do much better in medium to high indirect light.

How do I get my plant to look full? I have lots of long vines but the middle of my plant is bare.

In order to get your heartleaf philodendron bushy and full, cut the bare vines back to 6”-8” from the rim of the pot. This encourages the stems to branch out rather than just get longer. Every few months, pinch off the growing tip of the stems to encourage this new growth.

My plant is getting yellow leaves, why is this?

Yellow leaves indicate over-watering and brown leaves mean the plant needs more water.

Looking to buy a Heart Leaf Philodendron? Check in our Shop:

Buy Heart Leaf Philodendron