Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Hoya Carnosa

 Hoya Carnosa

 

Common Name(s)

Wax Plant

Latin Name

Hoya Carnosa Tricolour

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Bright indirect light is perfect for these plants. Do not place a Hoya Carnosa in a bright window with direct sun and unfiltered light, the leaves will bleach yellow and fall off

care icon

Water

Allow the soil of your plant to completely dry then give it a watering, allowing the water to drain out completely. Remember that depending on the plant's environment it could take days, weeks or months for your plant to dry out.

care icon

Humidity

Hoya Carnosa enjoy humidity, so a humid room is best.

care icon

Temperature

Regular household temperatures of between 10° - 25°C are ideal.

care icon

Fertiliser

Fertilising with a balanced fertiliser between the growing months of spring and summer.

care icon

Toxicity

Hoyas are non-toxic to dogs and cats.

My plant is dropping leaves, what's wrong?

This may be due to poorly-drained or water-logged compost. Check the soil to ensure the soil is not too wet. This may also be a result of being too cool during the winter, keep your Hoya away from cold drafts.

Why is my hoya not flowering?

Failure to flower is usually due to insufficient light and lack of humidity. It can be quite rare for hoya to flower and plants need to be very happy to do so.

Looking to buy a Hoya Carnosa? Check in our Shop:

Buy Hoya Carnosa