Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Monstera Minima

 Monstera Minima

 

Common Name(s)

Mini Monstera

Latin Name

Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Medium indirect light is great for these plants and allows them to thrive

care icon

Water

Water when the top two inches of soil are dry.

care icon

Humidity

Average household humidity is fine for these plants but increased humidity will help the plant.

care icon

Temperature

These plants prefer temperatures above 15°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

These are rapid growers, so fortnightly waterings with a well-balanced fertiliser during the growing season from March to October are ideal.

care icon

Toxicity

All members of the aracae family are considered very poisonous with a #2 toxicity level.

Why are the leaves on my Rhaphidophora not getting the usual fenestration and splits?

You may have a young plant, only mature Rhaphidophora become fenestrated. If your plant is mature, the lack of fenestrations may be as a result of a lack of sunlight.

How do I get my Rhaphidophora to climb?

These plants are natural climbers, you can allow it to climb up a moss pole or trellis but it will need support and ties to do so in order for aerial roots to attach.

Looking to buy a Monstera Minima? Check in our Shop:

Buy Monstera Minima