Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Pilea Peperomioides

 Pilea Peperomioides

 

Common Name(s)

Pilea, Chinese Money Plant

Latin Name

Pilea Peperomioides

Care Level

Requires a little TLC

care icon

Light

These plants need bright indirect light to thrive. In winter, your Pilea will need a lot of light to maintain their growth.

care icon

Water

These plants should be watered when the top few cm of soil are dry. Never leave the plant sitting in water, the amount of water will depend on the light the plant gets. The best way to access water needs is by judging the weight of the plant: lighter planters means its dry and will need watering.

care icon

Humidity

Average household humidity is ideal.

care icon

Temperature

Pileas will not tolerate cold temperatures and will drop leaves if exposed to lower temperatures for too long. Keep in temperatures of 15°-18°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

Fertilise once a month during the growing season, March to October to encourage growth.

care icon

Toxicity

Pileas are pet safe and non-poisonous

Why are my leaves changing colour and dropping?

Your Pilea may be suffering from overwatering, nutrient deficiency, or an insect infestation. First of all: don't panic! Check the plant and the soil, if the soil is not soggy and there is no sign of insects you should fertilise the plants.

Why are there white spots on the underside of the leaves?

These are salt mineral deposits and will cause no harm to the plant.

Looking to buy a Pilea Peperomioides? Check in our Shop:

Buy Pilea Peperomioides