Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Pothos

 Pothos

 

Common Name(s)

Pothos, Devils Ivy

Latin Name

Epipremnum Aureum

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Pothos varieties have different light needs. Solid green varieties do well in low light. The golden pothos with yellow and green leaves, likes medium light. Marble Queen pothos, with green and white leaves, grow best in medium to bright indirect light. The lighter the colour in the leaves, the more light a plant requires.

care icon

Water

Allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out between waterings. Over-watering is the main reason for pothos plant loss.

care icon

Humidity

Average household humidity is great for these plants

care icon

Temperature

Pothos plants do well in average home temperatures between 12° & 26°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

From March to October in the active growth period, fertilise every two weeks. Use a well-balanced plant food.

care icon

Toxicity

Pothos plants are poisonous plants with a level #2 toxicity.

Why does my Pothos get yellow leaves?

Pothos plants get yellow leaves a few days after you water it when you allow the soil to get too dry before watering. Water well, until the water comes out the bottom drip holes. Don’t water again until the top 50% of the soil dries out or the leaves start to droop a little. You can save an under-watered pothos plant, but an over-watered pothos can quickly die.

Why are the stems of my Pothos turning brown and mushy and the new growth going black?

This is as a result of overwatering. Cut off the dead stems and don’t water again until the soil has totally dried out, this gives new roots a chance to develop without the chance of rotting.

How do I get my Pothos plant to be full and bushy again? I have long runners on my plant but no leaves in the middle.

You can get a pothos plant full again by cutting several inches off of each of the runners. This encourages new growth all along the stem. You can use the cuttings to propagate new plants, once roots are formed these cuttings can be potted back into the plant to create a fuller appearance.

Looking to buy a Pothos? Check in our Shop:

Buy Pothos