🚛 Delivering to all "B" post codes, every Thursday! View delivery info ⟶

Snake Plant

 Snake Plant

 

Common Name(s)

Snake Plant, Mother-in-laws Tongue

Latin Name

Sansevieria Trifasciata

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

A sansevieria can be placed anywhere in a room from the darkest corner to the brightest window. As with most plants better light conditions will lead to more growth.

care icon

Water

Over-watering is the main reason sansevieria plants die. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter, in a low light area, a sansevieria plant will be able to go longer between waterings.

care icon

Humidity

Sansevierias have no extra humidity requirements

care icon

Temperature

Sansevierias grow well in temperatures between 15°C and 29°C

care icon

Fertiliser

Feed a Sansevieria monthly when the plant is actively growing from March to October. Cactus plant food is a better choice than most fertilisers, avoid fertilisers with high nitrate levels.

care icon

Toxicity

A Sansevieria is a mildly poisonous plant with a #1 level toxicity.

Why are the leaves on my Snake Plant turning brown and mushy?

Brown mushy leaves on a Sansevieria Plant means you're over-watering your plant. Remove all of the damaged leaves and re-pot the plant into a smaller container with new DRY soil. Place your Sansevieria in a warm sunny location and don’t water until the soil is totally dry.

How can I propagate my plant?

The easiest way is through division, which involves removing sections of the plant and planting these up. You can also use leaf cuttings to propagate a Sansevieria Plant. When using leaf cuttings, cut some leaves into medium size segments, allow the cut ends to dry out for a few days, then plant two or three segments per small pot.

Looking to buy a Snake Plant? Check in our Shop:

Buy Snake Plant