Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Split Leaf Philodendron

 Split Leaf Philodendron

 

Common Name(s)

Split Leaf Philodendron, Xanadu

Latin Name

Philodendron ‘Xanadu’

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Philodendron Xanadu need more light than other philodendron plants to maintain its compact appearance. It grows best in medium, indirect light.

care icon

Water

Water a Xanadu thoroughly until the water drains out the drip holes in the bottom of the pot, and then allow the top two inches of the soil to dry out before watering again.

care icon

Humidity

Philodendrons like high humidity but still grow well in regular household humidity.

care icon

Temperature

Temperatures of 18°-21°C are ideal.

care icon

Fertiliser

Feed monthly from March to October with a well-balanced plant food

care icon

Toxicity

A Philodendron Xanadu is a poisonous plant with a level #1 toxicity. Philodendrons are especially poisonous to dogs and cats.

Does a Philodendron Xanadu need to be pruned?

A Philodendron Xanadu never needs to be pruned. The plant’s shape usually resembles a large mushroom cap. Keep a Philodendron Xanadu in good light so that it stays compact and does not become leggy and sparse looking.

How do I propagate my Xanadu?

Propagate a Philodendron Xanadu by plant division. Separate the plant and its roots into two sections, use your hand to gently pull the root ball apart, do not use a knife. Plant the Philodendron Xanadu sections in pots that are only an inch or two larger than the root ball to prevent over-watering and root rot.

Looking to buy a Split Leaf Philodendron? Check in our Shop:

Buy Split Leaf Philodendron