Slots for local delivery this Saturday are now full - Orders placed after Feb 23rd will be delivered March 6th. Thank you!

Swiss Cheese Vine

 Swiss Cheese Vine

 

Common Name(s)

Swiss Cheese Vine, Monkey Mask

Latin Name

Monstera Adansonii

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Prefers bright, indirect light but will tolerate moderate shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

care icon

Water

Water when the top two inches of soil have dried out.

care icon

Humidity

Happy with average to high humidity levels. Cannot cope in dry air situations

care icon

Temperature

Monstera like warm conditions from 18-27°C. Anything lower than this will reduce the plant's growth rate. It will tolerate 12°C and above but avoid cold draughts.

care icon

Fertiliser

Feed once a month with a balanced fertiliser during the growing period.

care icon

Toxicity

Leaves are poisonous, keep away from pets and children.

Why are the tips of the leaves turning brown?

There are two possible reasons for this.

1. Your Monstera may be getting too much or too little water. Check the soil to identify if it's too wet or too dry and amend as needed.

2. The air around the plant is too dry. You could move the plant to a more humid room, group it near other plants or place need a humidifier.

Why are my leaves turning yellow?

The first thing to remember is that sometimes plant leaves turn yellow for completely natural reasons. However, if you have a large number of leaves turning yellow this could be as a result of overwatering, you should check the soil and allow the soil to dry out before watering again.

Looking to buy a Swiss Cheese Vine? Check in our Shop:

Buy Swiss Cheese Vine