Deliveries to Birmingham & Surrounding Area Only - Check Qualifying Post Codes →

Tradescantia

 Tradescantia

 

Common Name(s)

Inch Plant

Latin Name

Tradescantia

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

These plants thrive in bright to medium light conditions. To maintain the most striking colours give it bright diffused light.

care icon

Water

Water well, allowing the top two inches of soil to dry out between watering. Reduce the amount of watering in winter.

care icon

Humidity

Average household humidity is suitable for these plants but as with most plants increased humidity is beneficial.

care icon

Temperature

Content in average household from 10-24°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

Apply a well balanced fertiliser throughout the growing season from March to October to support rapid growth.

care icon

Toxicity

Mildly toxic to pets

My plant is losing its variegation, why is this happening?

This often happens when the plant is not given enough light. You can address this by moving the plant to a brighter location.

The leaves on my plant are turning yellow. What have I done wrong?

This is a result of overwatering which will cause rapidly yellowing leaves and growth issues. Remove the plant from the pot and inspect the roots, repot into clean dry soil and allow to settle for a few days before watering as usual, ensuring that the soil is allowed to dry between waterings.

Looking to buy a Tradescantia? Check in our Shop:

Buy Tradescantia