Deliveries to all Birmingham Post Codes - Local Delivery Every Thursday 🚛

Variegated Candelarbra

 Variegated Candelarbra

 

Common Name(s)

Ghost Cactus, Variegated Candelarbra

Latin Name

Euphorbia Ammak 'Variegata'

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

Bright indirect light is needed for good growth as with any cactus

care icon

Water

Water these cacti sparingly, allow the plant to completely dry between watering. The plant should not be watered from October to March

care icon

Humidity

Regular household humidity is fine

care icon

Temperature

This plant requires warm temperatures of 18°-25°C.

care icon

Fertiliser

You can use diluted cacti fertiliser once a month or during the summer months. Too much plant food causes excess salt build up in the soil that can result in damage to the plant so take care with this.

care icon

Toxicity

The milky sap or latex of Euphorbia plant is highly toxic and an irritant to the skin and eye.

Why is my cactus turning brown?

It's incredibly important that these plants are not watered from October to March. Browning cacti and loss of structural integrity is a sign your plant is rotting from the inside. If this isn't too bad, you could chop the top half, allow it callous over and re-pot. Unfortunately, by the time the browning begins it may be too late for the plant.

Why is the growth on my plant lopsided?

This is a result of un-even light exposure. To overcome this, you should rotate your plant 90 degrees every so often to ensure even exposure to light and to avoid it leaning to one side

Looking to buy a Variegated Candelarbra? Check in our Shop:

Buy Variegated Candelarbra