Slots for local delivery this Saturday are now full - Orders placed after Feb 23rd will be delivered March 6th. Thank you!

White Butterfly Plant

 White Butterfly Plant

 

Common Name(s)

White Butterfly Plant, Arrowhead Plant

Latin Name

Syngonium Podophyllum

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

An arrowhead plant with dark green leaves can live in low to medium light.

care icon

Water

Water well and then allow the top two inches of the soil to dry out before watering again. An arrowhead plant droops when it needs water, but perks up quickly once watered.

care icon

Humidity

Arrowhead plants grow well in average household humidity. but will enjoy higher humidity. Keep away from cold drafts, radiators and fires.

care icon

Temperature

This plant does well in temperatures between 18°-24°C

care icon

Fertiliser

Fertilize every two weeks from March to August when an arrowhead plant is actively growing with a well-balanced plant food.

care icon

Toxicity

Arrowhead plants (Syngonium, Nepthytis) are Poisonous Houseplants with a #2 toxicity level.

When I bought my plant it had green and white leaves, the new leaves are coming in solid green?

The new leaves on your arrowhead plant are green because it's not getting enough light. Green and white arrowhead plants, or nepthytis as they are sometimes called, need more light than solid green arrowhead plants.

Why are the leaves on my plant turning brown?

There are a few reasons why the edges on the leaves of an arrowhead plant turn brown. Too much plant food: over-fertilising a houseplant cause salts to build up in the soil and these salts cause leaf burn. Too much salt or chemicals in the water you're using. Insufficient humidity around the plant is another cause of brown leaves. To increase humidity around the plant, group plants together, move to a more humid room or put a small humidifier in the room.

Why are there yellow leaves on my plant?4>

It's normal for a few older leaves on an arrowhead plant to turn yellow. If you are getting a lot of yellow leaves, check how wet you are keeping the soil. Be sure to allow the top two inches or so to dry out and the leaves get a little soft and droopy before watering.

Looking to buy a White Butterfly Plant? Check in our Shop:

Buy White Butterfly Plant