🚛 Delivering to all "B" post codes, every Thursday! View delivery info ⟶

ZZ

 ZZ

 

Common Name(s)

ZZ Plant

Latin Name

Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

Care Level

Perfect For Beginners

care icon

Light

ZZ plants can survive in low light, but grow faster in bright, indirect light. Since a ZZ plant is a slow grower even in good light, in low light these plants rarely produces new leaves.

care icon

Water

Over-watering is the main way to kill a ZZ plant. ZZ plants have thick roots called rhizomes that store water, so when in doubt, do not water.

care icon

Humidity

ZZ plants do well in basic household humidity.

care icon

Temperature

A Zamioculcas zamiifolia plant prefers temperatures between 15°-26°C consistently lower temperatures may slow down growth

care icon

Fertiliser

When in active growth, the plant should be fed monthly or bi-monthly depending on its growth habit. Use a balanced, liquid plant food.

care icon

Toxicity

ZZ plants, are extremely Poisonous Houseplants. They have a #4 (the highest) toxicity level.

Why are the leaves on my ZZ turning yellow?

Yellow leaves are an indication that the plant has been over-watered or severely under-watered. In very warm weather, a ZZ plant may need water every 7-10 days. In cooler weather, the plant may be able to go 2-3 weeks before needing water. When you do water, water well until water comes through the drainage holes of the pot. Yellow leaves can also be the result of nutrient burn from too much fertiliser. ZZ plants do not need much plant food.

Why has my ZZ not grown, do I need to fertilise it?

You should consider moving your ZZ plant to a brighter location to encourage new growth. Do not rush to move it to a larger container. These plants produce more leaves when root-bound. More fertiliser is not the answer with these plants.

Looking to buy a ZZ? Check in our Shop:

Buy ZZ